event burgee

2013 African Course Racing Championships

Soma Bay, Egypt - March 24-29, 2013

Provisional Results as of 8:32 on May 8, 2013

Men Gold Flight

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 31, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Lycra Number Name Nationality Sponsors QS F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 Total Nett
1st 110 Johnny Heineken Ozone, Mike's Lab, Tectonics Maui, Silicon Valley Bank, St Francis Sailing Foundation 3.0 (1.0) (1.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 12.0 10.0
2nd 38 Riccardo Andrea Leccese Ozone-RistaFins-COGUA-SMFP, Mikes Lab 1.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (4.0) (32.0 DNC) 51.0 15.0
3rd 62 Florian Gruber North Kiteboarding, ION, adidas eyewear, SkyRider (Club Mistral) 2.0 (10.0) 5.7 RDG 4.0 3.0 7.0 (11.0) 4.0 3.0 3.0 52.7 31.7
4th 128 Brian Kender Switlik Parachute Co : Cabrinha, Rista Fins 7.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (11.0) 4.0 3.0 6.0 (28.0) 8.0 82.0 43.0
5th 101 Adam Koch (M) ASV Performance, Ristafins, Sherman Lake Marina 5.0 11.0 (19.0) (25.0) 6.0 3.0 4.0 16.0 2.0 4.0 95.0 51.0
6th 98 Tomek Janiak (M) RRD.it; ABCSURF.pl 8.0 4.0 6.0 9.0 7.0 6.0 (32.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 (13.0) 101.0 56.0
7th 145 Maks Zakowski OZONE kites poland, Temavento, Dobra Marina 10.0 6.0 4.0 (12.0) 4.0 12.0 5.0 (15.0) 12.0 5.0 85.0 58.0
8th 40 Maxime Nocher NORTH - ION - BATICONCEPT - SWORD - RISTAFINS - Perfect Body Center - Xtraining 6.0 (13.0) 9.0 8.0 9.0 (10.0) 8.0 3.0 10.0 6.0 82.0 59.0
9th 60 Andrea Beverino OZONE-TEMAVENTO -MYSTIC-HINANO-SKULLKANDY 12.0 (17.0) 10.0 11.7 RDG 8.0 5.0 7.0 (32.0 DNC) 5.0 9.0 116.7 67.7
10th 51 Blazej Ozog Ristafins, NKB, Ion, Etisoft 4.0 (32.0 DNC) 21.3 RDG (22.0) 10.0 21.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 129.3 75.3
11th 132 Wilson Veloso (M) Trackfield,Vitabrasil,Ozone,Underwave,Bodetekitepoint 11.0 7.0 3.0 7.0 16.0 13.0 (32.0 DNC) 10.0 15.0 RDG (32.0 DNC) 146.0 82.0
12th 135 Salih Alexander Cakir Burn, Cabrinha, Aguera, Dragon, Mac Team 21.0 9.0 (15.0) 3.0 12.0 9.0 15.0 7.0 (18.0) 12.0 121.0 88.0
13th 22 Victor Adamo CABRINHA BADBOY 9.0 16.0 14.0 13.0 (18.0) (32.0 RAF) 13.0 9.0 9.0 11.0 144.0 94.0
14th 129 Simone Santoni (M) RRD, TWKC 16.0 3.0 11.0 6.0 13.0 14.0 12.0 (23.0) (32.0 DNC) 20.3 RDG 150.3 95.3
15th 52 Joey Pasquali ASV PERFORMANCE / VECTOR FINS / TAC 15.0 8.0 (32.0 DNC) 17.0 5.0 8.0 (32.0 UFD) 12.0 7.0 32.0 UFD 168.0 104.0
16th 120 Alejandro Climent Hernandez AIRUSH/ KITEZONE/ Tema Vento 19.0 14.0 12.0 10.0 (20.0) 16.0 (21.0) 19.0 17.0 7.0 155.0 114.0
17th 65 Julien Kerneur RRD/RRD , Ristafins, alp'energie , MOOD , FFVL, Taaroa 14.0 21.0 16.0 14.0 (32.0 DNC) 18.0 9.0 11.0 13.0 (32.0 DNC) 180.0 116.0
18th 75 Oswald Smith (Y) Airush, Billabong, Vonzipper, Kustom, Swox 17.0 (18.0) 7.0 (32.0 DNC) 15.0 17.0 16.0 17.0 15.0 15.0 169.0 119.0
19th 86 Rolf van der Vlugt Airush, ION 18.0 20.0 17.0 15.0 14.0 11.0 (22.0) (21.0) 19.0 17.0 174.0 131.0
20th 18 Oliver Bridge (Y) North Kiteboarding, Ion essentails, Xcell wetsuits, Marlow ropes 24.0 15.0 8.0 18.0 (21.0) 15.0 14.0 20.0 (23.0) 20.0 178.0 134.0
21st 41 Simone Vannucci (M) ASV PERFORMANCE, RISTA, DAKINE 20.0 (32.0 DNC) 21.0 (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 24.0 10.0 13.0 11.0 10.0 205.0 141.0
22nd 87 Igor Malenko (M) Windrider 13.0 19.0 13.0 (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNE 19.0 17.0 (22.0) 16.0 16.0 199.0 145.0
23rd 126 Ricardo Dutra Pessoa Filho   26.0 (22.0) (32.0 DNC) 21.0 17.0 20.0 19.0 14.0 14.0 14.0 199.0 145.0
24th 149 Charles Deleau (M) NORTH / REDBULL / COOLSHOE 23.0 23.0 22.0 16.0 19.0 22.0 24.0 18.0 (25.0) (32.0 DNC) 224.0 167.0
25th 2 Romain Castel (Y) Zeeko , DARKDOG , tectonics maui , FFVL 22.0 (32.0 DNC) 25.0 23.0 23.0 (29.0) 20.0 26.0 22.0 18.0 240.0 179.0
26th 121 Mike Martin (M) Ozone 25.0 12.0 18.0 11.0 22.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 248.0 184.0
27th 83 Chris Butzen Carbinha, Ristafins, Silent Sports 27.0 24.0 23.0 24.0 23.7 RDG (26.0) 18.0 24.0 (27.0) 21.0 237.7 184.7
28th 118 Jannis Maus (Y) North Kiteboarding, ION, Maui Ultra Fins 29.0 (26.0) 24.0 19.0 24.0 (28.0) 26.0 25.0 21.0 22.0 244.0 190.0
29th 130 Samuel Stal Protest, Ozone 30.0 25.0 20.0 20.0 25.0 23.0 (27.0) (27.0) 26.0 23.0 246.0 192.0
30th 112 Adrian Geislinger   31.0 (28.0) 27.0 27.0 26.0 27.0 25.0 (32.0 DNC) 24.0 19.0 266.0 206.0
31st 134 James Johnsen (M) North kiteboarding, ION 28.0 27.0 26.0 26.0 27.0 25.0 23.0 28.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 274.0 210.0

Men Silver Flight

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 30, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Lycra Number Name Nationality Sponsors QS F1 F2 F3 F4 F5 F6 F7 F8 F9 Total Nett
1st 50 Dirk Hanel (M) NKB, Matador, ION, Oakley, Swox 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 18.0 11.0
2nd 27 Roberto Veiga Gokite, Ozone, Rista, Bad boy 7.0 (4.0) 2.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 (6.0) 2.0 3.0 3.0 34.0 24.0
3rd 29 Joshua Valero Parres-Center, Dark Wind 10.0 6.0 5.0 (8.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 (8.0) 1.0 46.0 30.0
4th 39 Enrico Tonon (GM)   3.0 5.0 (6.0) 4.0 5.0 (9.0) 3.0 6.0 2.0 5.0 48.0 33.0
5th 31 Marc Agell Boadella Kite & Paddelsurf Center Catalunya, Asv Performance 6.0 3.0 4.0 (13.0) (10.0) 4.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 2.0 57.0 34.0
6th 102 Nils Stolzlechner (GM) Gaastra 18.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (7.0) 6.0 (10.0) 3.0 7.0 6.0 64.0 47.0
7th 44 Theo Sicallac North kite Ion Waxx Ville de Quiberon 1.0 (32.0 UFD) 17.0 ARB (17.7 RDG) 4.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 5.0 9.0 104.7 55.0
8th 43 Pierluigi Capozzi (GM)   8.0 11.0 9.0 7.0 6.0 (32.0 DNC) 8.0 (32.0 DNC) 13.0 7.0 133.0 69.0
9th 49 Lachlan Doyle Temavento, ASV, In the Loop 11.0 12.0 (21.0) (20.0) 11.0 5.0 11.0 9.0 4.0 11.0 115.0 74.0
10th 127 Amil Kabil (M)   13.0 8.0 10.0 5.0 9.0 11.0 (21.0) 12.0 10.0 (17.0) 116.0 78.0
11th 114 Adam Szymanski (M) N+1 4.0 (16.0) 14.0 11.0 (17.0) 14.0 9.0 11.0 9.0 8.0 113.0 80.0
12th 9 Axel Mazella (Y) Ozone 17.0 7.0 (15.0) 9.0 12.0 8.0 13.0 13.0 (14.0) 10.0 118.0 89.0
13th 34 Morten Lander (M) O'Neill, Nautic, Kitesurferen.dk 16.0 9.0 7.0 6.0 13.0 (15.0) 14.0 (18.0) 11.0 15.0 124.0 91.0
14th 55 Erwin Gruber (GM) Exxtasy, SkyRider (Club Mistral) 5.0 (32.0 DNC) 20.0 (32.0 DSQ) 16.0 10.0 7.0 10.0 15.0 12.0 159.0 95.0
15th 116 Martin Dolenc (Y) Temavento race engineering 12.0 10.0 (32.0 DSQ) 14.0 15.0 12.0 12.0 14.0 (23.0) 14.0 158.0 103.0
16th 5 Oscar Armstrong (Y) Airush Kiteboarding 15.0 (21.0) 12.0 13.0 RDG 13.0 RDG 13.0 (20.0) 8.0 17.0 13.0 145.0 104.0
17th 90 Henrik Baerentzen RrdDenmark.dk 14.0 (24.0) 11.0 10.0 8.0 (23.0) 19.0 15.0 19.0 19.0 162.0 115.0
18th 105 Niels Haug (GM) Surf & Ski Greve 19.0 18.0 16.0 15.0 (19.0) (19.0) 15.0 19.0 12.0 16.0 168.0 130.0
19th 124 Bram Hoogendijk (GM) WoodyCookie-F2-Peterlynn 24.0 17.0 13.0 12.0 14.0 18.0 16.0 17.0 (20.0) (23.0) 174.0 131.0
20th 138 Andrzej Ozog (GM) NKB, Profistyle, Ristafins 21.0 13.0 (22.0) 19.0 20.0 17.0 (23.0) 20.0 21.0 18.0 194.0 149.0
21st 117 Osama Shihab Fitoria   20.0 (23.0) 18.0 17.0 18.0 (22.0) 18.0 22.0 18.0 20.0 196.0 151.0
22nd 54 Omar Abdel Fattah Kiteloop Egypt 25.0 22.0 19.0 18.0 21.0 (24.0) 24.0 (32.0 DNC) 24.0 22.0 231.0 175.0
23rd 81 Mohamed Anis Kiteloop Egypt 27.0 15.0 24.0 21.0 22.0 (32.0 DNC) 25.0 (32.0 RAF) 25.0 24.0 247.0 183.0
24th 131 Gustavo Barbosa Lima da Silva (M)   22.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 16.0 17.0 16.0 16.0 32.0 DNC 247.0 183.0
25th 1 Karim Shawky (Y) Kiteloop Egypt Experience 30.0 14.0 23.0 16.0 24.0 (32.0 DNC) 26.0 (32.0 RAF) 26.0 32.0 DNF 255.0 191.0
26th 61 Ole Lindberg (M)   28.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 20.0 22.0 21.0 22.0 21.0 262.0 198.0
27th 57 Alexandr Palekhin Cabrinha Russian 9.0 20.0 17.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 270.0 206.0
28th 95 Hisham Samir   26.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNF) 22.0 23.0 21.0 32.0 DNF 32.0 RAF 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 284.0 220.0
29th 100 Kamal Marei Kiteloop Egypt 29.0 19.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 304.0 240.0
30th 88 Sergey Sablin (M)   23.0 (32.0 DNC) (32.0 DNC) 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 32.0 DNC 311.0 247.0