RS400 and RS200 Irish National Championships 2016

Fastnet Marine & Outdoor Education Centre, Schull Co, Cork

Final Results

RS200 Fleet

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Sail No. Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total
1st RS200 1360 Neil Spain Shane Hughes HYC 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 (3) 1 (15 RET) 9
2nd RS200 1343 Marty O'Leary Rachel Williamson Greystones SC (2) 1 2 (15 RET) 2 2 2 1 2 1 13
3rd RS200 304 Toby Hudson Fowler Grey Arrowsmith RStGYC 3 4 (10) 2 4 (8) 4 2 5 2 26
4th RS200 1315 Frank O'Rourke Noah McCarthy Fisher Greystones SC (14) 5 6 3 3 3 3 4 (7) 3 30
5th RS200 1566 Jocelyn Hill Katie Kane CAYC/ EABC 4 (6) 3 4 5 5 (7) 6 3 4 34
6th RS200 1478 Sarah Byrne Ciara Byrne Greystones SC 6 3 5 (11) (11) 6 6 7 6 6 45
7th RS200 1156 Triona Hinkson Charlie Moloney RStGYC/RCYC (9) 8 4 6 8 4 (10) 5 4 7 46
8th RS200 898 Aaron Jones Rebecca Rock Greystones SC 8 (12) (13) 7 6 7 5 8 8 8 57
9th RS200 645 Richard Franck Rose Paget RStGYC 5 (10) 8 9 7 9 8 9 (11) 5 60
10th RS200 611 Mike O'Dea Sean Hynes CSC 11 9 9 5 10 11 9 (12) (12) 12 76
11th RS200 759 Meg Tyrrell Michael Tyrrell RIYC 10 7 7 8 (15 RET) (15 RET) 15 DNS 11 9 11 78
12th RS200 449 Hugh Clery Ward Colum Ward CSC 7 11 11 (15 DNS) (12) 12 11 10 10 10 82
13th RS200 752 Conor Little Andrew Tobin RStGYC 12 (13) 12 10 9 10 (15 DNF) 13 13 9 88
14th RS200 631 Aoife Clery Ward Niamh Edwards CSC 13 14 14 (15 DNF) 13 (15 DNF) 15 DNS 15 DNS 14 13 111

RS400 Fleet

Sailed: 10, Discards: 2, To count: 8, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Sail No. Helm Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total
1st RS400 1376 Robert Espey Tiffany Brien Ballyholme YC (5) 3 1 3 (20 DNS) 1 4 4 3 1 20
2nd RS400 1126 Alex Barry Richard Leonard MBSC/ RCYC (20 OCS) 1 3 4 4 5 1 1 2 (14) 21
3rd RS400 1339 Emmet Ryan James Ryan RStGYC 1 (18) 6 2 8 8 3 5 (10) 2 35
4th RS400 1127 Johnny Durcan Grattan Roberts RCYC 7 2 4 (16) 6 4 5 7 (11) 6 41
5th RS400 1321 John Downey Xandy Rimmington MBSC 4 4 5 6 5 (9) 8 (20 DNS) 6 5 43
6th RS400 1264 Barry McCarten Oli Loughead RNIYC 2 13 2 5 7 13 (20 DNF) (20 DNS) 1 4 47
7th RS400 1179 David Rose Ian Heffernan NSC/ RCYC 13 5 13 (18) 3 7 2 2 (14) 12 57
8th RS400 1004 Chris Penney Simon Martin CSC (17) 7 12 1 (14) 10 11 10 5 3 59
9th RS400 741 Mike Ferguson Philip Adams Ballyholme YC 3 (15) 10 (14) 9 3 9 9 12 8 63
10th RS400 1406 Dave Cheyne Stevie Kane Ballyholme YC 12 12 (15) 11 1 2 6 6 (17) 15 65
11th RS400 1251 Peter Bayly Paddy Blackley Greystones SC 16 16 9 13 2 6 7 3 (18) (20 RET) 72
12th RS400 748 Andrew Woodward Richie Harrington RCYC/MBSC 9 (17) (17) 7 10 11 12 15 4 9 77
13th RS400 1143 Alexander Rumball Jack Kennedy INSS 6 8 11 10 (20 RET) (20 DNC) 16 8 7 13 79
14th RS400 10 George Kenefick Christine Lynch RCYC 15 9 8 15 11 (16) 10 12 9 (20 RET) 89
15th RS400 1001 Woo Kearney Adam McCullough RNIYC 10 14 7 9 (20 DNC) (17) 14 14 15 7 90
16th RS400 1138 Owen Laverty Dermot Lyden RStGYC 14 6 16 12 (20 RET) 14 15 (20 RET) 8 11 96
17th RS400 1140 Robbie O'Sullivan Kenny Murphy MBSC 8 10 14 17 12 15 (18) 13 16 (20 RET) 105
18th RS400 1405 Liam Donnelly Ricky McCraig RNIYC 18 19 18 8 13 12 13 11 (20 DNC) (20 DNC) 112
19th RS400 1044 Thomas McGrath Patrick Daly RCYC 11 11 (19) 19 (20 DNS) 18 17 16 13 10 115

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 20
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start Varies
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 20
RETRetired Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com